← Back to Results
The Arkansas Department of Corrections

Inmate Search

Information current as of 01/16/2021

Inmate Photo
ADC #000980
Gay, Randy W
Send Money VINE Print
ADC Number
000980
Name:
Gay, Randy W
Race
CAUCASIAN
Sex
MALE
Hair Color
BROWN
Eye Color
BROWN
Height
72 inches
Weight
178 lbs.
Birth Date
09/01/1958
Initial Receipt Date
01/20/2012
Facility
Varner Supermax
Facility Address
320 Hwy. 388, Gould, AR 71643  Map
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 400 Grady, AR 71644-0600
Custody Classification
SK
Good Time Class
I-C
PE/TE Date*
Death
Total Time*
* may be affected by other laws and regulations

Aliases

William Randy Gay

Description

MISSING UPPER FRONT TEETH, tattoo: (Ro se) right forearm, 1 scar on left wrist MISSING UPPER FRONT TEETH TATTOO:(ROSE) / RIGHT FOREARM 1 SCAR ON LEFT WRIST

Current Prison Sentence History

Offense Sentence Date County Case # Sentence Length
Terroristic Threat.1st Deg
- Habitual Offender
01/17/2012 GARLAND 2007-592 144 mo.
Capital Murder 03/19/2015 GARLAND 2011-428 Death

Prior Prison Sentence History

Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration since ---

Offense Sentence Date County Case # Com. Sup. Length
Murder-2nd Degree 01/22/1992 MONTGOMERY 1991-39 20 yrs.
Poss. Firearm Certain Pers 02/11/1992 MONTGOMERY 1987-233 3 yrs.

Detainers

Note: Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency

Detainer Date Detainer Agency Charge Type Date Cancelled
06/12/2013 Garland County Sheri Poss. Firearm Certain Per DCS 03/20/2015

Major Guilty Disciplinary Violations

Disciplinary Violation Date

Risk Score/Level

Agency Prepared By Date Completed Risk Score/Level
Varner Super Max 08/15/2018 Minimum

Court Orders (Order of Protection, No Contact Order)

No

Program Achievements

Program Achievement Date of Completion
Small Eng Mechanic 09/01/1994

Probation/SIS

Offense Sentence Date County Case # Community Sup Length SIS Probation
Hot Check One Inst > ,000 01/22/1992 MONTGOMERY 1991-39 118 mo.

Prior Probation/SIS History

Offense Sentence Date County Case # Community Sup Length SIS Probation
Hot Check One Inst > ,000 11/21/1988 CLARK 1987-233 60 mo.